Patterson v. State , 2021 UT 52 ( 2021 )
[…] UTAH CODE § 78B-9-
    107(1).6 This means that the PCRA required Patterson to bring his
    _____________________________________________________________
    5  The State also argues that a number of Patterson‘s grounds for
    relief are additionally barred under the PCRA because those grounds
    had been raised in a previous proceeding. The district court did not
    rule on this issue because it found those claims were time-barred.
    Because we affirm the district court‘s ruling that these claims are
    untimely, we do not address the State‘s alternative argument.
    6   Section 107 provides:
    (1) A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is
    filed within one year after the day on which the cause
    of action has accrued.
    (2) For purposes of this section, the cause of action
    accrues on the later of the following dates:
    (a) the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of
    the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is
    taken;
    (b) the entry of the decision of the appellate court
    that has jurisdiction over the case, if an appeal is
    taken;
    (continued . . .)
    11
    PATTERSON v. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    (c) the last day for filing a petition for writ of
    certiorari in the Utah Supreme Court or the United
    States Supreme Court, if no petition for writ of
    certiorari is filed;
    (d) the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of
    certiorari or the entry of the decision on the petition
    for certiorari review, if a petition for writ of
    certiorari is filed;
    (e) the date on which petitioner knew or should
    have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
    of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based;
    or
    (f) the date on which the new rule described in
    Subsection 78B-9-104(1)(f) is established.
    (3)(a) The limitations period is tolled for any period
    during which the petitioner was prevented from filing
    a petition due to state action in violation of the United
    States Constitution, due to physical or mental
    incapacity, or for claims arising under Subsection 78B-
    9-104(1)(g), due to force, fraud, or coercion as defined
    in Section 76-5-308.
    (b) The petitioner has the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner is
    entitled to relief under this Subsection (3).
    (4) The statute of limitations is tolled during the
    pendency of the outcome of a petition asserting:
    (a) exoneration through DNA testing under Section
    78B-9-303; or
    (b) factual innocence under Section 78B-9-402.
    (5) Sections 77-19-8, 78B-2-104, and 78B-2-111 do not
    extend the limitations period established in this
    section.
    (6) This section does not apply to a petition filed under