State v. Ogden , 416 P.3d 1132 ( 2018 )
[…] the trial court, upon imposing restitution, to also order the sale of [a]
    defendant’s property to satisfy that restitution order. Rather, it
    contemplates that the trial court’s role is limited to deciding, based
    on the statutorily imposed factors . . . whether restitution is
    appropriate and in what amount.” 
    943 P.2d 649
    , 653–54 (Utah Ct.
    App. 1997).
    We believe that Ogden has raised an interesting and important
    issue. However, after the court of appeals decided Schweitzer, the
    Legislature enacted Utah Code section 77-38a-601, which provides
    that during a criminal proceeding, a prosecutor may “enter a
    temporary restraining order, an injunction, or both; . . . require the
    execution of a satisfactory performance bond; or . . . take any other
    action to preserve the availability of property which may be
    necessary to satisfy an anticipated restitution order.” 
    Id.
    § 77-38a-601(1). The court may take action as requested if the court
    determines “there is probable cause to believe . . . that failure to enter
    the order will likely result in the property being sold, distributed,
    exhibited, destroyed, or removed from the jurisdiction of the court,
    or otherwise be made unavailable for restitution . . . .” Id.
    § 77-38a-601(2)(a)(i).
    Neither party has cited section 601, nor addressed the effect that
    it may have on the court’s authority to impose “other conditions” on
    the payment of restitution. Id. § 77-38a-302(5)(c)(iv).