Garfield County v. SUWA , 424 P.3d 46 ( 2017 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    turn to a discussion of the certified question: whether section 78B-2-
    201 and its predecessor are statutes of limitations or statutes of
    repose. And under the standard discussed above, we answer this
    question within the context of the particular circumstances in which
    the question arose—the State’s claims to rights of way under R.S.
    2477.
    II. The Plain Language of Both Iterations of the Statute
    Unmistakably Renders Them Statutes of Repose
    ¶ 14 The federal district courts have asked us to decide whether
    Utah Code section 78B-2-201 and its predecessor are statutes of
    limitations or statutes of repose. Section 201, prior to its amendment
    in 2015,33 states in its entirety:
    [1] The state may not bring an action against any
    person for or with respect to any real property, its
    issues or profits, based upon the state’s right or title to
    the real property, unless:
    [a] the right or title to the property accrued
    within seven years before any action or other
    proceeding is commenced; or
    [b] the state or those from whom it claims
    received all or a portion of the rents and profits
    from the real property within the immediately
    preceding seven years.34
    The predecessor to section 201 read as follows:
    [1] The state will not sue any person for or in respect to
    any real property, or the issues or profits thereof, by
    reason of the right or title of the state to the same,
    unless:
    and law remain to be resolved that may impact the applicability of
    our answer to the underlying case does not warrant our refusal to
    answer the certified question. Otherwise we would require federal
    courts to exhaust every other possible dispositive argument and
    resolve every factual dispute before certifying a question to us. We
    have not required this in the past and do not do so now.
    33 As noted above, the federal courts have not asked us to
    interpret the post-2015 amendment version of the statute.
    34  UTAH CODE § 78B-2-201 (2009) (alteration to numbering to
    reflect current numbering).
    14
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 41
    Opinion of the Court
    [a] such right or title shall have accrued within
    seven years before any action or other
    proceeding for the same shall be commenced; or
    [b] the state or those from whom it claims shall
    have received the rents and profits of such real
    property, or some part thereof, within seven
    years.35
    The language found in subsection (1)(a) of both versions of the
    statute—“right or title . . . accrued within seven years before any