In re Deborah Michelle Kiley , 427 P.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] creating a vested right to receive a specific sum of
    money or a specific marital asset?
    _____________________________________________________________
    This exemption provides that:
    1
    (1)(a) An individual is entitled to exemption of the
    following property: . . . (xiv) except as provided in
    Subsection (1)(b), any money or other assets held for or
    payable to the individual as a participant or beneficiary
    from or an interest of the individual as a participant or
    beneficiary in a retirement plan or arrangement that is
    described in Section 401(a), 401(h), 401(k), 403(a),
    403(b), 408, 408A, 409, 414(d), 414(e), or 457, Internal
    Revenue Code . . . .
    UTAH CODE § 78B-5-505(1)(a).
    And this exemption provides that:
    2
    (1)(a) An individual is entitled to exemption of the
    following property: . . . (xv) the interest of any money
    or other assets payable to an alternate payee under a
    qualified domestic relations order as those terms are
    defined in Section 414(p), Internal Revenue Code . . . .
    UTAH CODE § 78B-5-505(1)(a).
    3
    In re KILEY
    Opinion of the Court
    2. Is an individual entitled to an exemption under Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(xv) in money or other
    assets payable to that individual as an alternate
    payee under a [qualified domestic relations order]
    (QDRO)? Stated more simply, is the Debtor entitled
    under Utah law to exempt the Retirement Plan
    Proceeds?
    ¶ 8 We accepted the certified questions, ordered briefing, and
    held oral arguments.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶ 9 Certified questions can present unique challenges, as we