Scott v. Benson , 2023 UT 4 ( 2023 )
[…] a motion for testing), does not apply. But Benson does not directly
    challenge the district court’s conclusion that the stipulation qualifies
    as genetic testing for the purposes of section 608. Because Benson has
    not mounted a challenge to the district court’s conclusion, we accept,
    without comment, the district court’s decision that the stipulation
    was the equivalent of a genetic test. See supra ¶ 21 n.5.
    7
    SCOTT v. BENSON
    Opinion of the Court
    fact can only be brought within four years after the declaration is
    filed. Id. § 78B-15-307(4).
    ¶31 The Act also contemplates that, in some situations, a court
    can ignore genetic test results when determining paternity. Id. § 78B-
    15-608. Section 608 permits the district court to do this when “the
    conduct of the mother or the presumed or declarant father estops
    that party from denying parentage” and “it would be inequitable to
    disrupt the father-child relationship between the child and the
    presumed or declarant father.” Id. § 78B-15-608(1). 7
    ¶32 Subsection 608(2) outlines factors a court must consider to
    determine whether disregarding test results is in the best interest of
    the child. These factors include how long a presumed or declarant