Scott v. Benson , 2023 UT 4 ( 2023 )
[…] different structure than Benson and the court of appeals did. The Act
    does not contemplate the sequential inquiry that the court of appeals
    describes and that Benson wants. Rather, when a party challenges a
    VDP, the Legislature intends that, in appropriate cases, the section
    608 factors be considered as part of the question of whether the VDP
    should be invalidated.
    ¶39 Section 308, titled “Procedure for rescission or challenge,”
    sets forth the procedure a court must employ to decide whether to
    set aside a VDP. UTAH CODE § 78B-15-308. Among the instructions
    section 308 provides to the district court is the mandate that a
    “proceeding to rescind or to challenge a declaration of paternity or
    denial of paternity must be conducted in the same manner as a
    proceeding to adjudicate parentage under Part 6, Adjudication of
    Parentage.” Id. § 78B-15-308(4) (emphasis added).
    ¶40 This means that when Benson challenged the VDP under
    section 307, the procedure to challenge the VDP had to be conducted
    in the same manner as adjudication of parentage under Part 6. 9 And,