Scott v. Benson , 2023 UT 4 ( 2023 )
[…] is consistent with the language of the statute.”
    ¶28 The Act outlines two ways a VDP can be set aside. It allows
    either of the signatories to rescind a VDP by filing a voluntary
    rescission within sixty days of the date the VDP became effective or
    before “the date of notice of the first adjudicative proceeding to
    which the signatory is a party, before a tribunal to adjudicate an
    issue relating to the child, including a proceeding that establishes
    support,” whichever is earlier. UTAH CODE § 78B-15-306(1). If neither
    signatory rescinds the VDP—as in this case—they must look to
    section 307 to challenge the VDP.
    ¶29 Section 307 provides:
    After the period for rescission . . . has expired, a
    signatory of a declaration of paternity or denial of
    paternity, or a support-enforcement agency, may
    commence a proceeding to challenge the declaration or
    denial only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material
    mistake of fact.
    Id. § 78B-15-307(1).
    ¶30 In other words, after the VDP has been signed, either of the
    signatories can rescind it before the earliest of sixty days or notice of
    an adjudicative proceeding. Id. § 78B-15-306(1). After the statutory
    rescission period passes, either a signatory or a support-enforcement
    agency can challenge the validity of the VDP. This challenge can be
    based on fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. Id. § 78B-15-
    307(1). A challenge based on fraud or duress can be brought at any
    time. Id. § 78B-15-307(3). A challenge based on material mistake of
    _____________________________________________________________
    6 Benson also argues that genetic tests were unnecessary because
    the parties agreed Scott was not Child’s biological father, so section
    608, which only allows the court to set aside genetic testing (or deny
    a motion for testing), does not apply. But Benson does not directly
    challenge the district court’s conclusion that the stipulation qualifies
    as genetic testing for the purposes of section 608. Because Benson has
    not mounted a challenge to the district court’s conclusion, we accept,
    without comment, the district court’s decision that the stipulation
    was the equivalent of a genetic test. See supra ¶ 21 n.5.
    7
    SCOTT v. BENSON
    Opinion of the Court
    fact can only be brought within four years after the declaration is
    filed. Id. § 78B-15-307(4).
    ¶31 The Act also contemplates that, in some situations, a court
    can ignore genetic test results when determining paternity. Id. § 78B-
    15-608. Section 608 permits the district court to do this when “the