Scott v. Benson , 2023 UT 4 ( 2023 )
[…] The Office of
    Vital Records updated Child’s birth certificate to reflect Scott’s
    paternity.
    _____________________________________________________________
    2 Utah Code section 78B-15-301 creates and authorizes the use of
    VDPs. Utah law permits the “mother of a child and a man claiming
    to be the genetic father of the child . . . [to] sign a declaration of
    paternity to establish the paternity of the child.” Id. The VDP must
    be signed or authenticated “under penalty of perjury, by the mother
    and by the declarant father.” Id. § 78B-15-302(1)(b). By signing, the
    mother and declarant father aver that “the child whose paternity is
    being declared: (i) does not have a presumed father, or has a
    presumed father whose full name is stated; and (ii) does not have
    another declarant or adjudicated father.” Id. § 78B-15-302(1)(d). The
    VDP is effective once it is “filed and entered into a database
    established and maintained by the Office of Vital Records.” Id. § 78B-
    15-302(9).
    3 Benson and Scott disagree on the extent to which Scott had