State v. Sanders , 445 P.3d 453 ( 2019 )
[…] In contrast, a specific defense “must be grounded in the specific
    code sections” at issue. Gardiner, 814 P.2d at 574. By way of example,
    section 76-5-203 provides the following affirmative defense to
    murder: “[T]he defendant caused the death of another . . . under a
    (continued . . .)
    5
    STATE v. SANDERS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 20 The Utah Criminal Code does not contain an express
    innocent possession defense—either as a general defense, 5 or within
    the specific provision under which Sanders was convicted. A jury
    convicted Sanders of violating section 76-10-503(3), which provides:
    (3) A Category II restricted person 6 who intentionally
    or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or
    has under the person’s custody or control:
    (a) any firearm is guilty of a third degree felony; or
    (b) any dangerous weapon other than a firearm is
    guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    ¶ 21 Section 503(7) then sets forth the specific defense applicable
    to that provision, under which a person may transfer a firearm
    within ten days of becoming a restricted person, but may not “use,”
    “purchase,” or “possess[] on the person” the firearm during that
    period: