State v. Stewart , 2019 UT 39 ( 2019 )
[…] See Zimmerman v. Univ. of Utah,
    
    2018 UT 1
    , ¶ 19, 
    417 P.3d 78
    (citing the failure of originalist analysis
    as one of several grounds for declining to establish a new state
    constitutional right). Nor are we in a position to conclude that the
    15
    STATE v. STEWART
    Opinion of the Court
    sentencing judge had a duty to announce the existence of a right to
    appellate counsel under governing statutes or rules of procedure.
    Such a duty has come into existence in the years after the sentencing
    proceeding at issue in this case. See UTAH CODE § 78B-22-201(1)(c)
    (requiring sentencing courts to advise criminal defendants who are
    convicted of “a criminal offense the penalty for which includes the
    possibility of incarceration” that they have a right to counsel on
    appeal); UTAH R. CRIM. P. 22(c)(1) (requiring sentencing courts to
    advise defendants of “the right to retain counsel [on appeal] or have
    counsel appointed by the court if indigent”). But neither the cited