Palmer v. Allstate Insurance , 2022 UT App 4 ( 2022 )
[…] application of a statute for correctness, granting no deference to
    the district court’s legal conclusions.” Berneau v. Martino, 
    2009 UT 87
    , ¶ 9, 
    223 P.3d 1128
    .
    ANALYSIS
    ¶9      Palmer contends that “under the plain language of the
    UIM statute, the date of the ‘last liability policy payment’ was
    the date on which [he] satisfied Allstate’s conditions for payment
    and not the date on which the settlement check was
    conditionally deposited in his attorney’s trust account.” The
    statute of limitations on a UIM claim is found in Utah Code
    section 31A-21-313(1)(a), which provides that “[a]n action on a
    written policy or contract of first party insurance shall be
    commenced within three years after the inception of the loss.”
    Utah Code section 31A-22-305.3(5) in turn instructs that “[t]he
    inception of the loss under Subsection 31A-21-313(1) for
    underinsured motorist claims occurs upon the date of the last
    liability policy payment.” Thus, this appeal hinges on a single