State v. Calvert , 407 P.3d 1098 ( 2017 )
[…] an additional element that aggravated assault does not” and
    because the threatening charge “was based on separate
    conduct.”
    20150213-CA                     9               
    2017 UT App 212
    State v. Calvert
    ¶24 We agree with the State that, had Calvert’s counsel sought
    merger, the motion would not have been successful. See 
    id.
     “The
    motivating principle behind the merger doctrine is to prevent
    violations of constitutional double jeopardy protection.” State v.
    Smith, 
    2005 UT 57
    , ¶ 7, 
    122 P.3d 615
    . Utah Code section 76-1-402
    codifies the merger doctrine, stating, “A defendant may be
    convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may
    not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included
    offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (LexisNexis 2012); see also
    Smith, 
    2005 UT 57
    , ¶ 8 (stating that “the test for determining
    whether a conviction for two separate offenses violates the
    Double Jeopardy Clause ‘is essentially the same as that in Utah