State v. Calvert , 407 P.3d 1098 ( 2017 )
[…] this argument further. See State v. Thomas, 
    961 P.2d 299
    , 305
    (continued…)
    20150213-CA                      11               
    2017 UT App 212
    State v. Calvert
    ¶27 We begin application of the two-step Hill test by
    identifying the elements of the relevant crimes. The crime of
    third degree aggravated assault is perpetrated when a person
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly commits assault and uses
    “a dangerous weapon” or “other means or force likely to
    produce death or serious bodily injury.”3 Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-
    103(1) (LexisNexis 2012); see also id. § 76-2-102 (stating that
    “when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable
    mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability,
    intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish
    criminal responsibility”). An assault is
    (…continued)
    (Utah 1998) (explaining that an adequately briefed argument
    must include development of legal authority and reasoned
    analysis based on that authority).
    Similarly, Calvert cites the framework applicable to