State v. Mackin , 387 P.3d 986 ( 2016 )
[…] respond to those arguments.” Allen v. Friel, 
    2008 UT 56
    , ¶ 8, 
    194 P.3d 903
    . “It is well settled that ‘issues raised by an appellant in
    the reply brief that were not presented in the opening brief are
    considered waived and will not be considered by the appellate
    court.’” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    We therefore do not address
    arguments Mackin raises for the first time in his reply brief.
    9
    MACKIN v. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    injury upon another; or (c) takes or attempts to take an
    operable motor vehicle.
    UTAH CODE § 76-6-302(1). Section 76-1-601 defines a “dangerous
    weapon” as “any item capable of causing death or serious bodily
    injury” or “a facsimile or representation of the item, if” the actor
    “leads the victim to reasonably believe the item is likely to cause
    death or serious bodily injury” or “represents to the victim . . . that
    he is in control of such an item.” 
    Id. § 76-1-601(5)(a)–(b).
    The
    aggravated robbery statute also provides that the use of a dangerous
    weapon “in the course of committing [a] robbery” includes “the