State v. Rincon , 293 P.3d 1142 ( 2012 )
[…] would clearly have “obtained” the information and, under (2)(b), would not be able to
    claim ignorance as a defense.
    20110897‐CA                                 7
    encompass each and every form of acquiring information, including mental fabrication,
    then it could easily have structured the statute to reflect that intention.6
    ¶17 In concluding that Defendant did not “obtain” the social security number that he
    used for employment purposes, we most certainly do not condone his conduct or even
    suggest that he did not commit a crime. See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C.A. § 408
    (a)(7)(B) (Thomson
    Reuters 2011) (“Whoever . . . for the purpose of obtaining anything of value from any
    person . . . with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security
    number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person,
    when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the
    Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person . . . shall be guilty of a
    felony[.]”). Be that as it may, Defendant did not commit identity fraud under Utah law.
    And because Defendant’s conduct is not proscribed by the identity fraud statute, we
    need not address his constitutional vagueness challenge.
    II. Insufficient Evidence