O'Hearon v. Hansen , 409 P.3d 85 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    2014 UT 39
    ,
    ¶ 34, 
    337 P.3d 254
     (stating that “[t]hough the Legislature did not
    specifically define ‘interests of justice’ in the aggravated
    kidnapping statute, it has provided guidance elsewhere in the
    Utah Code”). There are several places in the Utah Code—outside
    of the Act—where the legislature has defined the word “absent”
    and, as with the dictionary definitions, each time the legislature
    has defined “absent” it has done so, in context, to essentially
    mean “not present.” See Utah Code Ann. § 53-2a-802(1)(a)(i)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (defining “absent” in the Emergency
    Interim Succession Act as “not physically present or not able to
    be communicated with for 48 hours”); id. § 53A-11-101(1)(a)
    (LexisNexis 2016) (defining “absent” in the educational context
    (…continued)
    define.php?term=Absent [https://perma.cc/8QAT-TYN3]. We
    recognize that our search for various meanings of the word