In re Adoption of B.N.A. , 438 P.3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 UT App 224
    In re adoption of B.N.A.
    court” but the courts in the district in which the adoptive parents
    reside has jurisdiction over a case. 4
    ¶18 Indeed, while the linguistic structure of the statutory
    subsection in question is not at all similar to other statutes
    containing express jurisdictional limits, it is quite similar to other
    statutes concerning venue. Several of Utah’s venue statutes
    require that a particular cause of action “be brought and tried”
    or “commenced and tried” in a particular location. See, e.g., 
    id.
    § 78B-3-305(1) (stating that “[a]ll transitory causes of action
    arising outside the state, except those mentioned in Section 78B-
    3-306, shall . . . be brought and tried in the county where any
    defendant resides”); id. § 78B-3-306 (stating that “[a]ll transitory
    causes of action arising outside the state in favor of residents of
    this state shall be brought and tried in the county where the
    plaintiff resides, or in the county where the principal defendant
    resides”). We find it difficult to ignore the similarities between
    these venue statutes and the statute in question, which states
    that “[a]doption proceedings shall be commenced by filing a
    petition with the clerk of the district court . . . where the
    prospective adoptive parent resides.”