In re Adoption of B.N.A. , 438 P.3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] 3. Father points out that subsection (1)(c) of the statute appears
    to be jurisdictional, in that it places some adoption cases within
    the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, and infers
    therefrom that the other subsections must therefore also be
    jurisdictional. Father is arguably correct that subsection (1)(c)
    speaks to a juvenile court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—that
    provision states that adoption proceedings “shall be commenced
    by filing a petition” in “juvenile court as provided in Subsection
    78A-6-103(1).” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-105(1)(c) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2018). The referenced section of the Juvenile Court Act
    states that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction”
    over “adoptions” in cases where “the juvenile court has
    previously entered an order terminating the rights of a parent
    and finds that adoption is in the best interest of the child.” See id.
    § 78A-6-103(1)(o) (Supp. 2018). This language does appear to
    encompass express limits on the authority of courts other than
    juvenile courts to hear a particular sub-class of adoption cases.
    However, it does not follow that, just because subsection (c) is