In re Adoption of B.N.A. , 438 P.3d 10 ( 2018 )
[…] B.B., 
    2017 UT 59
    , ¶ 143 (stating that “[t]he code . . . places certain
    restrictions on the jurisdiction of our district courts,” but that
    such restrictions “are expressly denominated as such—as
    jurisdictional limits”). For instance, the legislature will identify
    certain claims as within the “exclusive jurisdiction” of an
    administrative agency or of a particular type of court, see, e.g.,
    Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-407(12)(a)–(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018)
    (identifying claims within the “exclusive jurisdiction” of the
    Labor Commission); id. § 78A-6-103(2) (Supp. 2018) (identifying
    the “exclusive jurisdiction” of juvenile courts over certain
    matters), or will note that “no court has jurisdiction” to entertain
    certain actions, see, e.g., id. § 31A-27a-105(1)(b) (2017) (stating that
    “[n]o court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine a
    delinquency proceeding commenced by any person other than
    the commissioner of this state”). The subsection of the statute at
    issue here has no such express limitation on jurisdiction. See id.
    20180316-CA                       8                 
    2018 UT App 224
    In re adoption of B.N.A.
    § 78B-6-105(1)(a). 3 It does not identify adoption cases as within