Duke Capital v. Proctor , 2023 UT App 59 ( 2023 )
[…] not divest the court of jurisdiction or prevent it from exercising
    that jurisdiction when appropriate.
    ¶29 The current Utah Uniform Arbitration Act (the UUAA) is
    similar to the prior Utah Arbitration Act in relevant respects.
    Much like the prior act, the current act says that the district court
    “shall order the parties to arbitrate” upon a “motion of a person
    showing an agreement to arbitrate,” if the other party refuses to
    arbitrate and “does not appear or does not oppose the motion.”
    Utah Code § 78B-11-108(1). And just like the prior act, the current
    act says that the district court “may not refuse to order arbitration
    because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for
    the claim have not been established.” Id. § 78B-11-108(4). Thus,
    20210581-CA                      13                
    2023 UT App 59
    Duke Capital v. Proctor
    under the reasoning of ASC Utah, the current UUAA does not
    divest the district court of jurisdiction, even though it limits the