Sumsion v. Bay Harbor Farms , 427 P.3d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] compensation due from a client . . . .”). As we have determined, Bay
    Harbor never actually entered into a contract with Sumsion, and
    Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred. Thus,
    there is no “compensation due” to Sumsion from Bay Harbor.
    Because Bay Harbor does not owe Sumsion any compensation,
    there is no basis for his lien, and therefore his lien foreclosure
    claim necessarily fails.
    IV
    ¶46 After the district court granted Bay Harbor’s summary
    judgment motion, Bay Harbor moved for an award of attorney
    fees pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012),
    which provides that “[a] court may award costs and attorney
    fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any
    promissory note.” The court granted Bay Harbor’s motion. Bay
    Harbor now seeks attorney fees it incurred on appeal, and
    Sumsion mounts no argument that Bay Harbor should not be
    entitled to its attorney fees on appeal should we reject his
    arguments.