Sumsion v. Bay Harbor Farms , 427 P.3d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] enter into a binding contract with Sumsion for legal services, and
    (2) Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred, we
    must finally consider whether Sumsion’s attorney’s lien has any
    substance. “In Utah an attorney’s lien arises by operation of law
    20170066-CA                    21               
    2018 UT App 114
    Sumsion v. Bay Harbor Farm LC
    for the balance of compensation due from a client . . . .” Rehn v.
    Christensen, 
    2017 UT App 21
    , ¶ 43, 
    392 P.3d 872
     (emphasis
    added); see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7
    (2) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2017) (“An attorney shall have a lien for the balance of
    compensation due from a client . . . .”). As we have determined, Bay
    Harbor never actually entered into a contract with Sumsion, and
    Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is time-barred. Thus,
    there is no “compensation due” to Sumsion from Bay Harbor.
    Because Bay Harbor does not owe Sumsion any compensation,