Sumsion v. Bay Harbor Farms , 427 P.3d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] unjust enrichment. Unjust enrichment is an “equitable tool” that,
    even in the absence of an actual contract, sometimes “allows a
    plaintiff to receive restitution for the reasonable value of services
    provided to the defendant.” Emergency Physicians Integrated Care
    v. Salt Lake County, 
    2007 UT 72
    , ¶ 10, 
    167 P.3d 1080
    . We conclude,
    however, that Sumsion’s claim for unjust enrichment is barred
    by the applicable statute of limitations.
    ¶39 A claim for unjust enrichment is subject to a four-year
    statute of limitations. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3)
    (LexisNexis 2017) (“An action may be brought within four years
    . . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law.”); see also Pero v.
    Knowlden, 
    2014 UT App 220
    , ¶ 16, 
    336 P.3d 55
     (stating that the
    lower court “properly employed” Utah Code section 78B-2-
    307(3) “in evaluating the timeliness of [the plaintiff’s] unjust
    enrichment claim”).