State v. Jones , 427 P.3d 538 ( 2018 )
[…] 86 P.3d 735
    . Additionally, “legislative
    enactments are presumed to be constitutional” and “those who
    challenge a statute or ordinance as unconstitutional bear the
    burden of demonstrating its unconstitutionality.” Greenwood v.
    City of N. Salt Lake, 
    817 P.2d 816
    , 819 (Utah 1991).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶10 This case involves the constitutionality of the Rape of a
    Child statute. Subsection (1) of the statute provides: “A person
    commits rape of a child when the person has sexual intercourse
    with a child who is under the age of 14.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5
    -
    402.1(1) (LexisNexis 2017). Additionally, in any prosecution
    commenced under section 76-5-402.1, section 76-5-407(2)(b) also
    applies and provides that for cases involving the rape of a child,
    “any touching, however slight, is sufficient to constitute the
    relevant element of the offense . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 76-5-407(2)(b).
    ¶11 Jones attacks these statutes when read together as being
    both unconstitutionally overbroad and vague. When a statute is
    attacked as both overbroad and vague, the courts should first