State v. Jones , 427 P.3d 538 ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-5-402.1
    ,
    -407(2)(b)(v) (LexisNexis 2017). A statute is overbroad when it
    criminalizes or otherwise impairs constitutionally protected
    activity. See generally Hill v. Colorado, 
    530 U.S. 703
    , 731–32 (2000);
    Village of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman, Estates, Inc., 
    455 U.S. 489
    , 495–96 (1982); State v. Frampton, 
    737 P.2d 183
    , 192 (Utah
    1987).
    ¶13 Section 76-5-402.1 states that sexual intercourse with a
    child under the age of fourteen is considered rape of a child, and
    section 76-5-407(2)(b)(v) describes what degree of penetration or
    touching constitutes an element of that crime. 
    Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-5-402.1
    , -407(2)(b)(v). For the crime of raping a child, “any
    touching, however slight, is sufficient to constitute the relevant
    element of the offense.” 
    Id.
     § 76-5-407(2)(b)(v). In contrast, the
    relevant element in section 76-5-402.1(1) is sexual intercourse. See
    id. § 76-5-402.1. When read in the context of one another, these
    two statutes allow a finding that sexual intercourse occurred