State v. Torres , 427 P.3d 550 ( 2018 )
[…] State,
    
    2016 UT 47
    , ¶¶ 29–31, 
    387 P.3d 986
    .
    20160879-CA                     7               
    2018 UT App 113
    State v. Torres
    i.   an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to
    do bodily injury to another;
    ii.   a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate
    force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;
    or
    iii.   an act, committed with unlawful force or
    violence, that causes bodily injury to another or
    creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103
    (1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017); see also 
    id.
    § 76-2-102 (stating that “when the definition of the offense does
    not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not
    involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall
    suffice to establish criminal responsibility”).
    ¶20 Even setting aside the victim’s testimony that the vehicle
    knocked her down and rolled over her to mid-torso, Torres’s
    other acts were sufficient to establish the elements of aggravated
    assault. Torres initially rolled his vehicle into the victim’s legs