Schleger v. State , 427 P.3d 300 ( 2018 )
[…] We agree with the district court
    that the limitations period continued to run and that the
    Schlegers’ suit was therefore barred by the GIA’s statute of
    limitations.
    ¶8     “[T]he law of sovereign immunity is set forth in the
    Governmental Immunity Act.” Craig v. Provo City, 
    2016 UT 40
    ,
    ¶ 14, 
    389 P.3d 423
    . The GIA “governs all claims against
    governmental entities or against their employees or agents
    arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within
    the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2016). “A
    governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity
    retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been
    expressly waived in” the GIA. Id. § 63G-7-101(3).
    ¶9      Most relevant here, the GIA also includes a “statute of
    limitations for ‘institut[ing] an action in the district court’ against
    the government.” Craig, 
    2016 UT 40
    , ¶ 16 (alteration in original)