Schleger v. State , 427 P.3d 300 ( 2018 )
[…] division” alleging facts to that effect. Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(c)(ii). “If
    the claimant files an affidavit” in accordance with that
    procedure, “within 15 days . . . the division shall determine
    whether . . . the respondent . . . failed to reasonably cooperate[.]”
    Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(d)(i). Finally, “if the determination is that the
    (continued…)
    20160775-CA                       8                  
    2018 UT App 84
    Schleger v. State
    writing not later than 30 days after the end of the proceedings,”
    
    id.
     § 78B-3-418(2)(a). If the panel determines that the claims are
    meritorious, “[t]he division shall issue a certificate of compliance
    to the claimant.” Id. § 78B-3-418(3)(a). Thus, if a claimant begins
    the process of satisfying the HCMA’s conditions precedent on
    the day after the government denies her notice of claim, she can
    complete that process in 210 days, with some time to spare