State v. Levasseur , 2020 UT App 118 ( 2020 )
[…] few seconds of the policy-change phone call, LeVasseur can be
    heard describing what seems to have been the accident to
    someone, stating that he “hopped it” and “whacked into”
    (…continued)
    knowing that the statement or representation contains false or
    fraudulent information concerning any fact or thing material to
    the claim.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521
    (1)(b)(i)(A), (1)(b)(ii)
    (LexisNexis 2017). And because the value LeVasseur attempted
    to claim on his policy exceeded $5,000, it was charged as a
    second-degree felony. See 
    id.
     §§ 76-6-521(2)(b), 76-10-1801(1)(d)
    (providing that a violation is a second-degree felony if the value
    of the “property, money, or thing obtained or sought to be
    obtained is or exceeds $5,000”).
    20190299-CA                     5                
    2020 UT App 118
    State v. LeVasseur
    something. The State also introduced the phone call log, which
    showed the timing of calls LeVasseur placed to Friend and
    Insurance Company.