State v. Levasseur , 2020 UT App 118 ( 2020 )
[…] degree-felony insurance fraud. See State v. Gonzalez, 
    2015 UT 10
    ,
    ¶ 27, 
    345 P.3d 1168
     (cleaned up).
    ¶35 As noted above, to obtain a conviction for
    second-degree-felony insurance fraud, the State was required to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that in making his insurance
    claim, LeVasseur, with intent to defraud, presented a “statement
    or representation” knowing that it contained “false or fraudulent
    information concerning any fact or thing material” to his
    insurance claim. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521
    (1)(b)(i)(A),
    (1)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017); see also 
    id.
     §§ 76-6-521(2)(b),
    76-10-1801(1)(d) (providing that a violation is a second-degree
    felony if the value of the “property, money, or thing obtained or
    sought to be obtained is or exceeds $5,000”). “A person engages
    in conduct . . . knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his
    conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is
    aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing
    circumstances.” Id. § 76-2-103(2).