Black Diamond v. Big Cottonwood Pine , 2020 UT App 90 ( 2020 )
[…] 2. Big Cottonwood raised additional issues on cross-appeal.
    However, Big Cottonwood asks us to address these issues only if
    we “determine[] to reverse the judgment entered by the district
    court.” Because we affirm the district court’s ruling on appeal,
    (continued…)
    20190237-CA                     6                
    2020 UT App 90
    Black Diamond v. Big Cottonwood
    ANALYSIS
    I. Kincaid Was a Protected Purchaser
    ¶15 Black Diamond first argues that the district court erred in
    concluding that Kincaid was a protected purchaser under Utah
    Code section 70A-8-303. A protected purchaser acquires “the
    rights of a purchaser” as well as “the purchaser’s interest in the
    . . . share of stock in a water company free of any adverse claim.”
    Utah Code Ann. § 70A-8-303(2) (LexisNexis 2019). 3
    “Protected purchaser” means a purchaser of a
    certificated or uncertificated security, or of an
    interest in the security, who:
    (a) gives value;
    (b) does not have notice of an adverse claim to the
    security;