Rupp v. Moffo , 358 P.3d 1060 ( 2015 )
[…] debtor. The secured creditor is not harmed because it retains the
    right to proceed against the property by foreclosing its
    lien—regardless of whether the debtor currently holds the
    encumbered property.24 And any unsecured creditors are not
    harmed because they would never have been able to recover their
    21
    See Tolle v. Fenley, 
    2006 UT App 78
    , ¶ 24, 
    132 P.3d 63
    (considering whether a debtor was insolvent—not whether
    transferred property is an “asset” under the Act when it is fully
    encumbered by a valid lien).
    22
    See UTAH CODE §§ 25-6-3, 25-6-5(1)(a), 25-6-5(2)(i), 25-6-6(1)(b).
    23
    
    Id. §§ 25-6-4,
    25-6-5(1)(b), 25-6-6(1)(a).
    24
    See, e.g., 
    id. § 57-1-20
    (“All right, title, interest and claim in and
    to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s
    successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed,
    shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations
    for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before
    execution of the trust deed.”); 
    id. § 70A-9a-203
    (The Uniform
    Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable
    against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if
    certain criteria are met.).
    8
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 71