Rupp v. Moffo , 358 P.3d 1060 ( 2015 )
[…] encumbered by a valid lien).
    22
    See UTAH CODE §§ 25-6-3, 25-6-5(1)(a), 25-6-5(2)(i), 25-6-6(1)(b).
    23
    
    Id. §§ 25-6-4,
    25-6-5(1)(b), 25-6-6(1)(a).
    24
    See, e.g., 
    id. § 57-1-20
    (“All right, title, interest and claim in and
    to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor’s
    successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed,
    shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations
    for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before
    execution of the trust deed.”); 
    id. § 70A-9a-203
    (The Uniform
    Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable
    against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if
    certain criteria are met.).
    8
    Cite as: 
    2015 UT 71
                              Opinion of the Court
    debt by means of the encumbered property. Thus, excluding
    property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien is