In re P.J.R. , 2023 UT App 27 ( 2023 )
[…] position is correct: the juvenile court needed to apply the clear and
    convincing evidence standard in making its reasonable efforts
    determination. Neither the State nor the guardian ad litem takes
    issue, in this case, with Mother’s position regarding the proper
    legal standard. And this position is clearly supported by statutory
    mandate. In all cases in which reunification services are offered,
    the reasonable efforts determination is a necessary part of the
    termination inquiry—it is mandated by the statutes governing
    termination proceedings, see Utah Code § 80-4-301(3)(a) (stating
    that, “in any case in which the juvenile court has directed the
    division to provide reunification services to a parent, the juvenile
    court must find that the division made reasonable efforts to
    provide those services before” terminating parental rights)—and
    all facts in termination cases must be established by clear and
    convincing evidence, see id. § 80-4-103(2)(a) (commanding
    juvenile courts, in all termination cases, to “require the petitioner