Western Refining Yorktown v. County of York , 292 Va. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] the evidence. Wetlands Am. Trust, Inc., v. White Cloud Nine Ventures, L.P., 
    291 Va. 153
    ,
    173-74, 
    782 S.E.2d 131
    , 143 (2016).
    Article X, Sections 1 and 2 of the Constitution of Virginia provide that, unless
    specifically exempted within the provisions of the Constitution, all property shall be taxed at a
    uniform rate among classes, and that “[a]ll assessments of real estate and tangible personal
    property shall be at their fair market value, to be ascertained as prescribed by law.”
    Under Code § 58.1-3507(A), “Machinery and tools . . . used in . . . manufacturing . . .
    shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all
    other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.” Local officials impose and
    administer the machinery and tools tax. See Code § 58.1-3983.1. Under this tax, the
    commissioner of the revenue assesses the value of taxable machinery and tools on an annual
    basis as of January 1. Code § 58.1-3103.
    10