Western Refining Yorktown v. County of York , 292 Va. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] assessment dated January 1, 2010, because that assessment predated the idling of the refinery.
    18
    must occasionally yield to a more fine-grained assessment when the percentage of original cost
    method fails as a proxy for fair market value. For Code § 58.1-3503(B) to come into play,
    however, the taxpayer must make this request. See Code § 58.1-3503(B) (“A commissioner of
    revenue shall upon request take into account the condition of the property.”) (emphasis added).
    A conceptually similar provision is found in Code § 58.1-3507(B), which requires the
    commissioner to consider “upon the written request of the taxpayer . . . any bona fide,
    independent appraisal presented by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Western plainly
    asked Commissioner Thomas to take into account the condition of the property and market
    conditions. Under Code §§ 58.1-3503(B) and 58.1-3507(B), once Western made the request of