Western Refining Yorktown v. County of York , 292 Va. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] that the Commissioner overvalued the refinery’s machinery and tools in the January 1, 2010 and
    January 1, 2011 assessments. Because the burden of proof rested with Western, this failure of
    proof means that the assessment must stand.
    B.      The Commissioner did not ignore the appraisal submitted by Western’s expert.
    In its second assignment of error, Western faults the trial court for upholding the
    Commissioner’s decision to “wholly disregard” and to “ignore” the appraisal submitted by
    Western’s expert. Code § 58.1-3507(B) requires the commissioner of revenue to consider “upon
    the written request of the taxpayer . . . any bona fide, independent appraisal presented by the
    taxpayer.” Initially, it should be noted that the trial court did not issue a ruling upholding the
    Commissioner’s decision to disregard Western’s expert. Rather, the trial court heard the
    testimony itself and concluded that Western’s expert’s testimony was unpersuasive regarding the