Robert Ryan Grasty v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court, without objection,
    instructed the jury to refer to the jury instructions regarding sentencing.3 The jury subsequently
    recommended a sentence of life imprisonment for the object sexual penetration conviction and
    15 years in prison with a $50,000 fine for the aggravated sexual battery conviction. On the
    sentencing verdict form, the foreperson expressly noted that the jury recommended life
    imprisonment on the object sexual penetration charge, “per the instruction.”
    1
    Before trial, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-262.01, which permits
    examination of prospective jurors regarding the “potential range of punishment to ascertain if the
    person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” See 2020 Va. Acts chs.
    157, 588. During a hearing on appellant’s subsequent motion for new trial, the trial court found
    that it had allowed the parties to examine the venire about the applicable penalties for each
    offense during voir dire, but neither did so.
    2