Bryant v. Commonwealth , 295 Va. 302 ( 2018 )
[…] § 18.2-279 require, as an element of the crime of unlawful discharge of a firearm within an
    occupied building, proof that the firearm was discharged intentionally? Put another way, is proof
    of accidental or inadvertent discharge a defense? That is a pure question of statutory
    interpretation, subject to de novo review on appeal. Washington v. Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 449
    ,
    455, 
    634 S.E.2d 310
    , 313-14 (2006). For the reasons that follow, we answer that question in the
    negative. Code § 18.2-279 provides:
    If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when
    occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives
    of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any
    missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one
    or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be
    put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of
    the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the
    person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. However, if the
    homicide is willful, deliberate and premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first
    degree.
    If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is
    guilty of a Class 6 felony; and, in the event of the death of any person resulting
    from such unlawful shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of
    involuntary manslaughter. If any person willfully discharges a firearm within or
    shoots at any school building whether occupied or not, he is guilty of a Class 4
    felony.
    The language of Code § 18.2-279 is plain and unambiguous. Among other acts, it
    proscribes the act of discharging a firearm within an occupied building in such a manner as to
    endanger the life of a person therein. It distinguishes, however, between several levels of the
    5
    offense and subjects them to punishments that differ according to the mens rea of the offender
    and the resulting harm. Shooting in an occupied building in such a manner as to put such a
    person’s life in peril, if done “maliciously,” is punishable as a Class 4 felony. Doing so
    “unlawfully” is punishable as a Class 6 felony. If death of a person results from such a shooting
    done “maliciously,” it is punishable as second-degree murder.