John Robert Martin, s/k/a John Robert Martin, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] victim showing emotion, he has failed to provide any basis for showing that a miscarriage of
    justice has occurred. Therefore, the assignment of error is waived.
    I. Martin’s objection to the jury trial venire being composed of residents of Scott County,
    Virginia, was not timely raised.
    Martin next contends that he was not tried by a jury of his peers since he was a resident
    of Tennessee and was tried by a jury composed of residents of Virginia. We decline to address
    this dubious argument on the merits because it was not timely made.
    Code § 19.2-244(A) provides: “Except as to motions for a change of venue, all other
    questions of venue must be raised before verdict in cases tried by a jury and before the finding of
    guilt in cases tried by the court without a jury.” Code § 19.2-251 provides that “[a] circuit court
    may, on motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good cause, order the venue for the
    trial of a criminal case in such court to be changed to some other circuit court.”