John Robert Martin, s/k/a John Robert Martin, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Virginia, was not timely raised.
    Martin next contends that he was not tried by a jury of his peers since he was a resident
    of Tennessee and was tried by a jury composed of residents of Virginia. We decline to address
    this dubious argument on the merits because it was not timely made.
    Code § 19.2-244(A) provides: “Except as to motions for a change of venue, all other
    questions of venue must be raised before verdict in cases tried by a jury and before the finding of
    guilt in cases tried by the court without a jury.” Code § 19.2-251 provides that “[a] circuit court
    may, on motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good cause, order the venue for the
    trial of a criminal case in such court to be changed to some other circuit court.”
    Martin contended for the first time in his motion for a new trial that “he was not granted a
    fair trial, since the jury was not truly comprised of his peers.” Counsel for the appellant, on
    brief, asserts that this is because “[Martin] is from Tennessee and . . . venue would have been