John Robert Martin, s/k/a John Robert Martin, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] the plain language would lead to an absurd result.” Emmanuel Worship Ctr. v. City of
    Petersburg, 
    300 Va. 393
    , 405 (2022) (citation omitted). “It is well-established that the manner
    of conducting voir dire, including the exclusion of questions to the venire, is committed to the
    trial court’s discretion and [this Court] review[s] its rulings only for abuse of that discretion.”
    - 20 -
    Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 187
    , 212 (2013) (citing Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 131
    , 162, cert denied, 
    562 U.S. 862
     (2010)).
    Code § 19.2-262.01 provides that, “the court and counsel for either party may inform any
    such person or juror as to the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can
    sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case.” Code §§ 19.2-295 and 19.2-295.1 provide
    for sentencing by the court without jury recommendation in trials by jury unless the defendant
    requests jury sentencing. This Court has recently held that, “Code § 19.2-262.01’s