Mason v. Commonwealth , 291 Va. 362 ( 2016 )
[…] the Court. Mason’s appeal is based, in part, on the notion that the underlying traffic stop was
    invalid because Officer Richards initiated the traffic stop due to an unreasonable mistake of law.
    Applying the logic of Heien to these facts, it is clear that Officer Richards’ stated reason for
    initiating the stop indicates that he initiated the stop based on a mistake of law. The record
    12
    clearly demonstrates that Officer Richards misunderstood 1 Code § 46.2-1054, as it is apparent
    that Officer Richards believed that Code § 46.2-1054 prohibited any object dangling from a rear-
    view mirror, regardless of its potential to obstruct the driver’s view. Code § 46.2-1054 prohibits
    driving in a motor vehicle with “any object or objects . . . suspended from any part of the motor
    vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the
    windshield.” However, at trial, Officer Richards’ stated that he initiated the traffic stop because
    of a “[d]angling object on the rearview mirror.” At no point did Officer Richards indicate that he
    believed that the parking tag obstructed Jarrett’s view of the highway or that he initiated the stop