Mason v. Commonwealth , 291 Va. 362 ( 2016 )
[…] At 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2012, Officer Willie
    Richards of the Waverly Police Department was operating stationary radar on the side of Route
    460 in the Town of Waverly, Sussex County. He was accompanied by another officer named
    Parker. Richards was watching for traffic speeding down a hill. He observed a green sedan that
    passed him. It attracted his attention only because he observed a dangling object hanging below
    its rear-view mirror. He followed it in his cruiser and brought it to a stop. He thought the
    dangling object might be in violation of the law. Code § 46.2-1054 provides, in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a
    highway in the Commonwealth with any object or objects, other than a
    rear view mirror, sun visor, or other equipment of the motor vehicle
    approved by the Superintendent, suspended from any part of the motor
    vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's clear view of the
    highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear
    window, or to alter a passenger-carrying vehicle in such a manner as to
    obstruct the driver's view through the windshield.
    There were two occupants of the green sedan. The driver was Tony Jarrett and the
    appellant here, Loren Mason, was a front-seat passenger. The dangling object was an opaque
    plastic parking pass for a nearby military facility, approximately 3” by 5” in size, suspended