Brandon Rahsaan Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV,
    § 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same).
    The subsection provides that “[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle” for illegal
    use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, “[n]o evidence
    discovered or obtained as the result of” such a stop, “including evidence discovered or obtained
    with the operator’s consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” Id.
    Code § 4.1-1302(A), which became effective on July 1, 2021, provides as follows:
    No law-enforcement officer . . . may lawfully stop, search, or seize
    any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued
    solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana[,] and no evidence
    discovered or obtained pursuant to a violation of this subsection,
    including evidence discovered or obtained with the person’s
    consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other
    proceeding.
    See 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 550, 551. Before that date, from March 1 to June 30, 2021,
    Code § 18.2-250.1(F) set out similar provisions.
    1
    Judge Michelle J. Atkins presided at the hearing on Moore’s motion in limine. Judge