Brandon Rahsaan Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 308 (emphasis omitted). Our decision in Street resolves Moore’s challenge to the search
    under Code § 4.1-1302(A).
    The reasoning in Street, repeated and applied in Hogle v. Commonwealth, 
    75 Va. App. 743
     (2022), also resolves the challenge to the stop under Code § 46.2-1003(C).2 In Hogle, we
    examined whether Code § 46.2-646(E), a statute prohibiting police stops for expired registration,
    applied retroactively to suppress evidence obtained in violation of the statute. The expired
    registration statute contained an exclusionary rule identical to Code § 46.2-1003(C), prohibiting
    the admissibility of any evidence “discovered or obtained as the result of a stop in violation of
    this subsection.” In Hogle, we again affirmed that the exclusionary provision “did not entitle
    Hogle to the suppression of the evidence obtained and discovered as a result of the stop of his
    vehicle in 2019 because the subsection, by its express terms, did not apply retroactively to the