Brandon Rahsaan Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] As this Court has explained in many recent cases, “a statute is always construed to
    operate prospectively unless a contrary legislative intent is manifest.” Montgomery v.
    Commonwealth, 
    75 Va. App. 182
    , 190 (2022) (quoting McCarthy v. Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 630
    , 647 (2021)). In the case of a “purely procedural statutory change,” the statute
    “will apply prospectively to any procedure or process occurring after its effective date
    irrespective of when any cause of action or criminal offense may occur.” Id. at 191; see also
    Code § 1-239 (“proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in
    force at the time of such proceedings”).
    We have held that Code § 4.1-1302(A) creates a “right” and sets out a “remedy” for when
    that right is violated. Street, 75 Va. App. at 307. “[T]he ‘right’ prong—entitling individuals to
    be free from specified searches and seizures based solely on the odor of marijuana—did not exist