Brandon Rahsaan Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] searched, Moore’s vehicle. For this reason, the trial judge found the new laws did not apply.1
    Moore appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    The General Assembly added subsection (C) to Code § 46.2-1003 in November 2020,
    effective March 1, 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I chs. 45, 51; see also Va. Const. art. IV,
    § 13 (providing effective date for laws enacted during special session); Code § 1-214(B) (same).
    The subsection provides that “[n]o law-enforcement officer shall stop a motor vehicle” for illegal
    use of defective or unsafe equipment. Code § 46.2-1003(C). Moreover, “[n]o evidence
    discovered or obtained as the result of” such a stop, “including evidence discovered or obtained
    with the operator’s consent, shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” Id.
    Code § 4.1-1302(A), which became effective on July 1, 2021, provides as follows:
    No law-enforcement officer . . . may lawfully stop, search, or seize
    any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be issued