State v. Landon T. Urban , 184 A.3d 731 ( 2018 )
[…] probation officer or their designee asks you to do so.” We refer to the condition hereafter as the
    “no-alcohol” condition.
    2
    In Albarelli, the Court explained that Condition 1, which “completely prohibits defendant
    from buying, having, or drinking any alcoholic beverages” and “requires defendant to submit to
    alcosensor tests or any other alcohol test when his probation officer or their designee tell him to
    do so” was at “direct odds with Vermont's policy regarding alcohol and drug abuse programs under
    18 V.S.A. § 4801.” 
    2016 VT 119
    , ¶ 60. In § 4801, the Vermont Legislature declared declared
    “[i]t is the policy of the State of Vermont that alcoholism and alcohol abuse are correctly perceived
    as health and social problems rather than criminal transgressions against welfare and morals of the
    public.” 18 V.S.A. § 4801(a).
    2
    question” and that imposition of the condition would serve rehabilitative purposes. The court
    further stated:
    Frankly, that event alone would be enough to warrant the Court's
    imposition of—frankly, all five of those conditions.