State v. Landon T. Urban , 184 A.3d 731 ( 2018 )
[…] harsh to achieve goals of probation. Campbell, 
    2015 VT 50
    , ¶ 9. On appeal the burden of proof
    in establishing an abuse of discretion in the imposition of a probationary condition rests with
    defendant. Putnam, 
    2015 VT 113
    , ¶ 44.
    A. The Scope of Albarelli
    ¶ 8.    We first address the reach of Albarelli and whether a no-alcohol condition violates
    Vermont public policy in all circumstances. In Albarelli, we struck the identical no-alcohol
    condition here, Condition 1, relying upon the public policy expressed by the Legislature in 18
    V.S.A. § 4801(b)(1) that alcoholics and alcohol abusers “shall no longer be subjected to criminal
    prosecution solely because of their consumption of alcoholic beverages.” 
    2016 VT 119
    , ¶ 60. We
    noted that the imposition of a no-alcohol condition “sets up for failure alcoholics and alcohol
    abusers” solely because of their consumption of alcohol, contrary to the protection from criminal