State v. Landon T. Urban , 184 A.3d 731 ( 2018 )
[…] in State v. Albarelli, if he is. 
    2016 VT 119
    , ¶ 60.
    ¶ 7.    We review the imposition of probationary conditions for abuse of discretion. State
    v. Putnam, 
    2015 VT 113
    , ¶ 28, 
    200 Vt. 257
    , 
    130 A.3d 836
    . “While not without limitation, a trial
    court’s discretion [on the imposition of probation conditions] is expansive, and will generally be
    upheld if the condition is reasonably related to the crime for which the defendant was convicted.”
    Campbell, 
    2015 VT 50
    , ¶ 9 (quotation omitted); 28 V.S.A. § 252(a) (“The conditions of probation
    shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender
    will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so.”). The probationary conditions will
    be upheld as long as “there is a reasonable basis for the court’s action.” State v. Savo, 
    141 Vt. 203
    , 208, 
    446 A.2d 786
    , 789 (1982). If the condition prohibits defendant from engaging in lawful
    4