State v. Billy Joe Putnam , 200 Vt. 257 ( 2015 )
[…] in residence or employment, and the requirement to meet with his probation officer on demand.
    Several of these conditions are similar to permissive statutory conditions, with important
    differences. For example, the condition imposed here requires defendant to meet with his
    probation officer “whenever he/she tells you to do so.” The corresponding permissive statutory
    condition requires that a probationer “[r]eport to a probation officer at reasonable times as
    directed by the Court or the probation officer.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(9) (emphasis added).
    Condition J requires defendant to allow his probation officer to visit him wherever he is staying
    “[u]pon request, and without delay.” The corresponding statutory condition requires a
    probationer to “[p]ermit the probation officer to visit the offender at reasonable times at his or
    her home or elsewhere.” 
    Id. § 252(b)(10).
    We do not consider whether the ordered conditions
    may be invalid as applied in a hypothetical case, or whether they must be construed to include a
    reasonableness requirement similar to the one in the permissive statutory conditions. For the