State v. Billy Joe Putnam , 200 Vt. 257 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant on probation.” State v. Nelson, 
    170 Vt. 125
    , 128, 
    742 A.2d 1248
    , 1250 (1999); see
    State v. Campbell, 
    2015 VT 50
    , ¶ 9, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.3d ___ (noting that this Court reviews
    imposition of probation conditions for abuse of discretion). The relevant statute concerning
    probation conditions empowers the court to impose conditions of probation that the court “in its
    12
    discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that that the offender will lead a law-abiding life
    or to assist the offender to do so.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(a).
    ¶ 29.   As to the conditions that may be imposed, the statute directs that the court “shall
    provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that if the offender is convicted of
    another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation, then the
    Court may impose revocation of the offender’s probation.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In addition,
    the statute includes a list of more than a dozen conditions that a court “may” require, such as
    paying a fine, performing community service, or refraining from contact with the victim. 
    Id. § 252(b)(1)-(17).
    The last entry in the statutory list, which contains broad catch-all authorization
    for other probation conditions, provides that the court may require an offender to:
    Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his or her
    rehabilitation. Such conditions may include prohibiting the use of
    alcohol, prohibiting having contact with minors, prohibiting or
    limiting the use of a computer or other electronic devices, and
    permitting a probation officer access to all computers or other
    digital or electronic media, mail covers, subscription services, and
    credit card statements. The Court shall not impose a condition
    prohibiting the offender from engaging in any legal behavior
    unless the condition is reasonably related to the offender’s
    rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.
    
    Id. § 252(b)(18).
    ¶ 30.   In this context, we digress to clarify the use of the term “standard condition.” The
    conditions of probation imposed by the trial court are drawn from a probation-order template
    generated by the Office of the Court Administrator.