State v. Billy Joe Putnam , 200 Vt. 257 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 7.    On review of the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for acquittal, “we must
    consider whether the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the State and excluding the
    modifying evidence, is sufficient to fairly and reasonably support a finding of guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” State v. Devine, 
    168 Vt. 566
    , 566, 
    719 A.2d 861
    , 862 (1998) (mem.).
    ¶ 8.    To establish defendant’s guilt, the State needed to show that defendant operated
    his vehicle on a public highway in a grossly negligent way. 23 V.S.A. § 1091(b)(1). “The
    standard for a conviction” under § 1091(b) is “gross negligence, examining whether the person
    engaged in conduct which involved a gross deviation from the care that a reasonable person
    would have exercised in that situation.” 
    Id. § 1091(b)(2).
    The statute provides a heightened
    penalty if the grossly negligent operation results in “serious bodily injury . . . or death of any
    person other than the operator.” 
    Id. § 1091(b)(3).
    Negligent operation, by contrast, requires the
    State to prove only “ordinary negligence, examining whether the person breached a duty to
    exercise ordinary care.” 
    Id. § 1091(a)(2).
    ¶ 9.    In distinguishing these two crimes, “we have said that gross negligence amounts
    to a failure to exercise even a slight degree of care, and that it requires more than an error in
    judgment, momentary inattention, or loss of presence of mind.” State v.