State v. Billy Joe Putnam , 200 Vt. 257 ( 2015 )
[…] iii. Conditions D, Q, and R—Community Service and Restitution
    ¶ 51.   Some of the conditions that appear in the probation order are themselves
    inapplicable under the terms of the order.       Condition D requires defendant to work at a
    community-service job if the court so orders. Conditions Q and R require defendant to provide
    12
    As noted, supra, ¶ 34 n.8, this condition differs significantly from its closest statutory
    cousin insofar as it purports to delegate complete authority to compel a work search to
    defendant’s probation officer. See 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(1) (providing that court may require
    defendant to “[w]ork faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or
    of vocational training that will equip the offender for suitable employment”). The parameters of
    permissible delegation of authority to require such conditions are discussed infra, ¶¶ 63-73.
    Because we conclude that in this case this condition fails at the “nexus” stage, we do not here
    consider whether the delegation was adequately supported by findings.