State v. Willy Levitt , 202 Vt. 193 ( 2016 )
[…] As we stated in the
    introduction, we consider the validity of only conditions H, I, J, and L. See, supra, ¶ 4.
    ¶ 21.   A trial court has “broad statutory authority” to place a defendant on probation.
    State v. Nelson, 
    170 Vt. 125
    , 128, 
    742 A.2d 1248
    , 1250 (1999). In imposing conditions of
    probation, however, a court must, in its discretion, impose only such conditions as are
    “reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the
    offender to do so.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(a). Furthermore, a probationary condition that prohibits the
    probationer from engaging in legal behavior is valid only if it “is reasonably related to the
    offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.” 
    Id. § 252(b)(16);
    see
    Putnam, 
    2015 VT 113
    , ¶ 38 (“[A] probation condition that restricts otherwise lawful conduct
    must be reasonably related to a defendant’s particular characteristics.”); 
    Moses, 159 Vt. at 298
    ,