State v. Thomas Bryan , 201 Vt. 298 ( 2016 )
[…] charged offense that involves sexual conduct with a minor must have an element of physical
    contact to be considered violent. In this case, it is undisputed that defendant’s VOP was based
    on physical contact with minor S.C.
    ¶ 22.   The Legislature’s classification of crimes as violent or nonviolent in the related
    context of probation eligibility further undermines defendant’s argument regarding Madigan, and
    provided some notice to defendant that his conduct would be considered violent. The definition
    of a nonviolent felony found in 28 V.S.A. § 205(a)(3)(A) specifically excludes “sexual
    exploitation of children in violation of 13 V.S.A. chapter 64” from the list of nonviolent offenses
    eligible for probation, indicating that the Legislature intended this conduct to be considered a
    violent felony. 28 V.S.A. § 205(a)(3)(B)(ii). Chapter 64 of Title 13 specifies that “sexual