State v. Thomas Bryan , 201 Vt. 298 ( 2016 )
[…] whether lewd and lascivious conduct should be considered a violent act for the purpose of
    3
    In State v. Higgins, 
    147 Vt. 506
    , 
    519 A.2d 1164
    (1986) (per curiam), we addressed the
    probation condition proscribing “violent or threatening behavior,” but summarily affirmed the
    VOP, noting only that the evidence supported the trial court’s conclusion that the defendant’s
    sexual conduct was “violent and assaultive.” 
    Id. at 508,
    519 A.2d at 1166.
    4
    The defendant in Madigan was charged under 13 V.S.A. § 2602(a)(1), which states that
    “[n]o person shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body,
    or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing,
    appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such child.”
    
    2011 WL 4974812
    , at *2-3; 13 V.S.A. § 2602(a)(1)(2011).
    7
    determining bail. Madigan, 
    2011 WL 4974812
    , at *3. The Legislature has since amended the
    statute to explicitly state that lewd and lascivious conduct with a child shall be considered a