Killian v. Seattle Pub. Schs. ( 2017 )
[…] prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED,
    That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than
    six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not
    be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor
    disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law." The petitioners do not
    dispute that a claim for breach of the DFR is a claim for an "unfair labor practice." See
    RCW 41.56.150(1) (defining "unfair labor practice" as including actions that "interfere
    with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this
    chapter");        v. Seattle Police Officers' Guild, 
    100 Wash. 2d 361
    ,371,
    670 P.2d 246
    (1983)
    (holding that the DFR is a right guaranteed by RCW 41.56.080).
    No. 93655-2
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting in part)