Killian v. Seattle Pub. Schs. ( 2017 )
[…] App. 511
    , 522-24, 
    381 P.3d 161
    (2016).3 The
    majority reverses that holding, concluding instead that the two-year catchall statute
    of limitations codified at RCW 4.16.130 should apply because the petitioners filed
    their DPR claim in superior court. In doing so, the majority overturns Imperato,
    minimizes the policy concerns underlying that decision, and departs jhom decades
    of precedent interpreting Washington's Public Employees' Collective Bargaining
    Act's(PECBA)provisions consistent with similar provisions in the National Labor
    Relations Act(NLRA)§ 9, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a).
    ^ RCW 41.56.160(1) provides, "The commission is empowered and directed to
    prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED,
    That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than
    six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not
    be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation, or conciliation in labor
    disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law." The petitioners do not
    dispute that a claim for breach of the DFR is a claim for an "unfair labor practice." See
    RCW 41.56.150(1) (defining "unfair labor practice" as including actions that "interfere