Killian v. Seattle Pub. Schs. ( 2017 )
[…] (2007)(citing
    State V. J.P., 
    149 Wash. 2d 444
    , 450, 
    69 P.3d 318
    (2003)). In this case, RCW 41.56.160(1)
    and RCW 41.80.120(1) include references only to claims filed with PERC. The
    legislature expressly omitted such claims filed in superior court. We must give effect to
    that plain meaning.
    17
    No. 93655-2
    Because we hold that the six-month limitation does not apply to petitioners' unfair
    labor practice claims filed in superior court, we must determine what statute of
    limitations applies. Petitioners argue that we should apply RCW 4.16.130 to their DFR
    claims, which provides,"An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be
    commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued." We agree that
    this two year statute of limitation applies. Although the parties dispute when petitioners
    became aware oflUOE's decision not to proceed to arbitration, petitioners filed this suit
    within two years of any of the possible dates. Thus, petitioners' claims were timely and