Imperato v. Wenatchee Valley College , 247 P.3d 816 ( 2011 )
[…] Fowlkes's cause of action had accrued before DelCostello was decided. Id. at 771, 795 P.2d 137.

    *819 ¶ 13 DelCostello considered the federal six-month statute of limitations to an action brought under the federal labor law. Mr. Imperato brought his claim under Washington law.

    ¶ 14 In Allen v. Seattle Police Officers' Guild, 100 Wash.2d 361, 371-72, 670 P.2d 246 (1983), the Washington Supreme Court interpreted the language of RCW 41.56.080 to impose a duty of fair representation on unions certified under that provision. RCW 41.56.080 provides that PERC is authorized to certify the bargaining unit representing the majority of the employees in the unit as the bargaining representative. Id. at 372, 670 P.2d 246. In Washington, unions are required to "`represent . . . all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership'" and a duty of fair representation is imposed upon unions. Id. at 371, 670 P.2d 246 (quoting RCW 41.56.080). "In the context of grievance processing, the duty of fair representation prohibits a union from ignoring a meritorious grievance or processing a grievance in a perfunctory manner."