Imperato v. Wenatchee Valley College , 247 P.3d 816 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 19 Statute of Limitations. A statute of limitations is a creature of statute created to protect individuals and courts from stale claims. Burns v. McClinton, 135 Wash.App. 285, 293, 143 P.3d 630 (2006). The Washington legislature has adopted statutes of limitations for numerous causes of action. Generally, breach of contract claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.040(1). Tort claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.080. The catch-all provision provides a two-year statute of limitations for those claims not referenced elsewhere. RCW 4.16.130.

    ¶ 20 Unfair labor practice claims are addressed by a six-month statute of limitations set forth in RCW 41.56.160(1) and RCW 41.80.120(1). These statutes contain the identical provision: "That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission." RCW 41.56.160(1); RCW 41.80.120(1) (emphasis added). In other words, these statutes establish a six-month statute of limitations for unfair labor practice claims that would be triggered by filing a complaint with PERC.

    ¶ 21 But Mr.