Imperato v. Wenatchee Valley College , 247 P.3d 816 ( 2011 )
[…] March 3, 2011.

    *817 Steven Craig Lacy, Attorney at Law, Stewart Robert Smith, Lacy & Kane PS, East Wenatchee, WA, for Appellant.

    Patricia Ann Thompson, Attorney Generals Office, Spokane, WA, Lawrence Rea Schwerin, Schwerin Campbell Barnard Iglitzin & Lav, Seattle, WA, for Respondents.

    KULIK, C.J.

    ¶ 1 A party may file an unfair labor practice claim with the public employees relations commission (PERC) or in superior court. City of Yakima v. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, 117 Wash.2d 655, 674-75, 818 P.2d 1076 (1991). Under RCW 41.56.160(1) and RCW 41.80.120(1), "a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission." However, the statutes are silent as to what statute of limitations applies when an unfair labor practice claim is filed directly in superior court.