State v. Lui ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    180 L. Ed. 2d 610
     (2011). We then stayed
    6
    No. 84045-8
    our decision pending the United States Supreme Court's decision in Williams            v.
    Illinois, _   U.S. _, 
    132 S. Ct. 2221
    , 
    183 L. Ed. 2d 89
     (2012) (plurality opinion).
    Following the Supreme Court's decision in Williams, we lifted the stay and heard
    reargument in Lui's case.
    ANALYSIS
    As an initial matter, we must decide whether to analyze Lui's claims solely
    under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution or separately under
    article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution.
    I.    Article I, Section 22
    Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[i]n criminal
    prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him
    face to face .... " While Lui relies primarily on the Sixth Amendment, he raises
    article I, section 22 as an alternate ground for relief in the event the court concludes
    his federal confrontation clause rights were not violated.