Piel v. City of Federal Way ( 2013 )
[…] public policy at issue when an employee is terminated in retaliation for asserting
    collective bargaining rights. Nothing in Korslund or Cudney provides a basis to
    second-guess this aspect of Smith.
    Moreover, we should not reach to expand the jeopardy analysis of Korslund
    or Cudney when the very statutory scheme that announces the public policy at
    -13-
    Pie! v. The City of Federal Way, 83882-8
    issue also cautions that its administrative remedies are intended to be additional to
    other remedies. PERC contains such a provision, RCW 41.56.905, which states,
    "The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and
    shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose." No similar language was
    identified under the statutory schemes at issue in Korslund or Cudney.          This
    language is significant because it respects the legislative choice to allow a
    wrongfully discharged employee to pursue additional remedies beyond those