Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County ( 2014 )
[…] County was in fact defending to the Board the very legislation requested by BSRE
    and under which BSRE claims its development rights vested. No case exists in
    which this court has held that a developer has a vested right to build under invalid,
    7
    Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County
    (C. Johnson, J., dissenting)
    site-specific legislation that it specifically requested and subsequently defended on
    appeal and of which it is the sole beneficiary.
    The majority finds that BSRE has a development right under RCW
    36.70A.302(2), which provides:
    A determination of invalidity is prospective in effect and does not
    extinguish rights that vested under state or local law before receipt of
    the board's order by the city or county. The determination of invalidity
    does not apply to a completed development permit application for a
    project that vested under state or local law before receipt of the
    board's order by the county or city or to related construction permits
    for that project.
    This provision must be read consistent with the vested rights doctrine and not, as
    the majority reasons, as an independent, free-standing vesting provision. The
    statute is written in the past tense: invalidity does not apply to applications for a
    project that vested.