Woods v. Kittitas County , 162 Wash. 2d 597 ( 2007 )
[…] “ ‘Development regulations’ ” include, but are not limited to, zoning ordinances. Former RCW 36.70A.030(7) (1997). These regulations must be adopted within six months from the time of the comprehensive plan’s adoption. WAC 365-195-810(1).

    f 19 The legislature created three GMHBs in 1991 to hear petitions alleging violations of the GMA. RCW 36.70A-.250, .280. GMHBs have limited jurisdiction to decide only petitions challenging comprehensive plans, development regulations, or permanent amendments to comprehensive plans or development regulations. Wenatchee Sportsmen, 141 Wn.2d at 178; RCW 36.70A.290(2). Petitions challenging whether a comprehensive plan or development regulation complies with the GMA “must be filed within sixty days after publication by the legislative bodies of the county or city.” RCW 36.70A.290(2) (emphasis added).

    *610¶20 GMHBs do not have jurisdiction to decide challenges to site-specific land use decisions because site-specific land use decisions do not qualify as comprehensive plans or development regulations.