Sixty-01 Ass'n of Apt. Owners v. Parsons ( 2014 )
[…] claiming any right, title, estate, lien, )
    or interest in real estate described in )
    the complaint here,                      )
    )
    Defendants,        )
    )
    and                                      )
    )
    DANIEL W. PASHNIAK,                      )
    )
    Intervenor/Petitioner.          )
    ________________________ )
    FAIRHURST, J.-Daniel W. Pashniak, the purchaser oftwo condominiums
    at a foreclosure sale, now wants to withdraw his bids. The judgment creditor, Sixty-
    01 Association of Apartment Owners, wants to confirm the sales. RCW 6.21.110
    governs the confirmation of sales of real estate. RCW 6.21.11 0(2) states, "The
    judgment creditor or successful purchaser at the sheriffs sale is entitled to an order
    confirming the sale." The issue is whether a successful purchaser has a right to
    withdraw his or her bid prior to confirmation or if a judgment creditor is entitled to
    confirmation of the sale absent substantial irregularities, even if the purchaser no
    longer wishes to purchase the property.