Hazel v. Van Beek , 135 Wash. 2d 45 ( 1998 )
[…] Under this subsection, the hen commences at a later point in time than when the judgment was entered. In that situation, the judgment expires 10 years from its date of entry, and the hen expires when the judgment expires, even if the hen had not been in effect for 10 full years. Hazel argues the 10 years should not start to run until the hen commences, but this argument is entirely without merit. The 10-year period commences upon entry of judgment, regardless of when the hen is filed. See RCW 4.56.190 (“[Ejvery such judgment shall be a hen thereupon to commence as provided in RCW 4.56.200 and to run for a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which such judgment was entered . . . .”) (emphasis added); RCW 4.56.210(1) (“after the expiration of ten years from the date of the entry of any judgment. . . .”) (emphasis added).

    Hazel’s second argument involves what steps must be *55completed to successfully execute a judgment before the judgment’s life-span expires.