Hazel v. Van Beek , 135 Wash. 2d 45 ( 1998 )
[…] The court denied Hazel’s claim that the 1984 bankruptcy tolled the 10-year life-span of the judgment. *50Hazel petitioned this court for review. Hazel v. Van Beek, 133 Wn.2d 1009 (1997).

    First Issue: Can Van Beek’s objections to the confirmation of the sale be considered, or are they time barred?

    After a judgment creditor has obtained a writ of execution and the sheriff has sold the debtor’s real property to satisfy the judgment debt, the court must confirm the sale upon motion of the purchaser. RCW 6.21.110(2), the applicable statute, states in part:

    The judgment creditor or successful purchaser at the sheriffs sale is entitled to an order confirming the sale at any time after twenty days have elapsed from the mailing of the notice of the filing of the sheriffs return, on motion with notice given to all parties . . ., unless the judgment debtor . . . shall file objections to confirmation with the clerk within twenty days after the mailing of the notice of the filing of such return.

    Van Beek’s objections to the sale were filed 23 days after notice of the sale was mailed. Our first issue is whether Van Beek waived his right to object by filing his objections in an untimely fashion.