Hazel v. Van Beek , 135 Wash. 2d 45 ( 1998 )
[…] It is unclear how many jurisdictions follow this rule, since the treatise only cites one Texas Court of Appeals decision in support of the statement. The treatise then goes on to state, without citing any authority, that a creditor retains a secured position in the property even if the judgment lien expires before the foreclosure action is concluded. Id.

    Hazel urges this court to reverse the Fogle’s Garage line of cases. Hazel’s objection to Fogle’s Garage rests primarily upon her reading of RCW 6.17.020(1), which states:

    Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the party in whose favor a judgment of a court of record of this state or a district court of this state has been or may be rendered, or the assignee, may have an execution issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment.