Hazel v. Van Beek , 135 Wash. 2d 45 ( 1998 )
[…] Since Van Beek claims the judgment expired, becoming void, his objections are not barred by the 20-day deadline.

    Second Issue: Did Hazel’s judgment expire, rendering the judgment and judgment lien invalid and precluding the trial court from confirming the sale?

    Hazel raises two different arguments why her purchase of the property should be confirmed. Both arguments center around the appropriate reading of the statute concerning the life-span of a judgment. RCW 4.56.210(1) states:

    *54Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, after the expiration of ten years from the date of entry of any judgment heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor. No suit, action or other proceeding shall ever be had on any judgment rendered in this state by which the hen shall be extended or continued in force for any greater or longer period than ten years.

    Subsections (2) and (3) are inapplicable to this case.

    Hazel’s first argument regarding this statute confuses the difference between entry of the judgment and commencement of the judgment hen on the property of the judgment debtor.