Hazel v. Van Beek , 135 Wash. 2d 45 ( 1998 )
[…] RCW 6.21.110(2) uses shall in the futuristic sense, not in the mandatory or discretionary sense. Unless the debtor shall object within 20 days of mailing of notice, the creditor is entitled to confirmation. Since “shall” merely expresses a simple futurity, the rest of the language within the statute must be analyzed to determine whether the 20-day deadline for filing objections is mandatory.

    Other language within RCW 6.21.110(2) establishes the 20-day time period is mandatory. A purchaser of property at an execution sale “is entitled to an order confirming the sale at any time after twenty days have elapsed from the mailing . . . unless the judgment debtor . . . shall file objections to confirmation with the clerk within twenty days after the mailing . . . .” RCW 6.21.110(2) (emphasis added). The operative word is “entitled.” The purchaser is entitled to the order of confirmation at any time after 20 days have passed, unless the debtor files an objection within the time limit.