State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. George Donald Hatt, Jr., App/cross-res. ( 2019 )
[…] constitute the same criminal conduct. He argues that, because of this error, the
    court sentenced him based on a miscalculated offender score.
    We review the trial court’s determination of same criminal conduct for abuse
    of discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Tili, 
    139 Wn.2d 107
    , 122, 
    985 P.2d 365
     (1999). For the purpose of calculating an offender score, when the court
    finds that multiple offenses in the current case encompass the same criminal
    conduct, those offenses are counted as a single crime. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The
    statute defines “same criminal conduct” to mean “two or more crimes that require
    the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve
    the same victim.” ~ The sentences imposed for crimes that encompass the same
    criminal conduct are to run concurrently. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    A claim that the trial court erred in determining whether two crimes
    constituted the same criminal conduct differs from a double jeopardy violation
    claim.