State Of Washington v. John Headrick ( 2019 )
[…] issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence.”
    State v. Thomas, 
    150 Wn.2d 821
    , 874-75, 
    83 P.3d 970
     (2004).
    To convict Headrick of first degree child molestation as charged and instructed here, the
    State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) on or about December 16, 2016, he had
    sexual contact with JL, (2) JL was less than 12 years old at the time of the sexual contact and
    was not married to Headrick, and (3) JL was at least 36 months younger than Headrick. RCW
    9A.44.083. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other
    intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a
    third party.” The term “intimate parts” has been interpreted to have a broader connotation than
    sexual and to include “parts of the body in close proximity to the primary erogenous areas.” In
    re Adams, 
    24 Wn. App. at 519-21
    . “Proof that an unrelated adult with no caretaking function has