State Of Washington, V David Palaukekala Makekau , 194 Wash. App. 407 ( 2016 )
[…] 3.    Lindsey and Owens
    Two more recent cases involving a different crime call into question the assumption in
    Lillard and Hayes that inclusion of definitional terms in a to-convict instruction necessarily
    9
    No. 46929-4-II
    converts a single means crime into an alternative means crime: State v. Lindsey, 
    177 Wash. App. 233
    , 
    311 P.3d 61
    (2013), review denied, 
    180 Wash. 2d 1022
    (2014) and 
    Owens, 180 Wash. 2d at 96
    .
    In Lindsey, this court addressed the alternative means issue for trafficking in stolen
    property under RCW 
    9A.82.050(1). 177 Wash. App. at 238-44
    . RCW 9A.82.050(1) states that a
    person who “knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the
    theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property” is guilty of first
    degree trafficking in stolen property. The defendant in Lindsey argued that this language
    identified eight alternative means for committing the 
    crime. 177 Wash. App. at 240
    . This court