Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] based on a population projection made for the county by the State’s Office of
    Financial Management (OEM). RCW 36.70A. 110(2).
    2
    No. 80091-4-l13
    “Along with a comprehensive plan, the GMA requires counties to adopt
    development regulations that are ‘consistent with and implement the
    comprehensive plan.” Woods, 
    162 Wn.2d at 609
     (quoting former
    RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d), (4)(d) (2000)). “Development regulations” include, but
    are not limited to, zoning ordinances. Former RCW 36.70A.030(7) (2012).
    Unlike a comprehensive plan, which serves as a “guide’ or ‘blueprint” for making
    land use decisions, development regulations “are specific controls placed on
    development or land use activities by a county or city.” Citizens for Mount
    Vernon v. City of Mount Vernon, 
    133 Wn.2d 861
    , 873, 
    947 P.2d 1208
     (1997)
    (quoting Barney. Kitsap County, 
    93 Wn.2d 843
    , 849, 
    613 P.2d 1148
     (1980));
    WAC 365-196-800(1). For example, the County’s zoning code establishes,