Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] (1997)
    (quoting Barney. Kitsap County, 
    93 Wn.2d 843
    , 849, 
    613 P.2d 1148
     (1980));
    WAC 365-196-800(1). For example, the County’s zoning code establishes,
    among other things, the allowed uses within each zone; setback, parking, and
    landscaping requirements within a particular zone; and, most importantly for this
    case, the range of allowed densities, expressed in dwelling units per acre
    (du/ac), for each residential zone.
    The GMA requires counties to continually review their comprehensive
    plans and development regulations. RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a). Specifically,
    RCW 36.70A.130 establishes a schedule whereby each county in Washington
    “shall take legislative action to review and, if needed, revise its
    comprehensive plan and development regulations to ensure the plan and
    regulations comply with the [GMA].” RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a). As part of this
    review, the county “shall review.   .   .   its designated [UGAs], and the densities
    permitted within both the incorporated and unincorporated portions of each
    3
    No. 80091-4-1/4
    [UGA].” RCW 36.70A.130(3)(a). Additionally, “[t]he county comprehensive plan
    designating [UGAs], and the densities permitted in the [UGAs]                 .   .   .   shall be
    revised to accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the county for the
    succeeding twenty-year period.” RCW 36.70A.130(3)(b). To this end, in
    Thurston County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board,
    our Supreme Court held that “although the GMA does not explicitly limit the size
    of a UGA,   .   .   .   a county’s UGA designation cannot exceed the amount of land