Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] , 727, 
    339 P.3d 478
     (2014). To that
    end, ‘[t]he GMA requires counties to develop a ‘comprehensive plan,’ which sets
    out the ‘generalized coordinated land use policy statement’ of the county’s
    governing body.” Woods v. Kittitas County, 
    162 Wn.2d 597
    , 608, 
    174 P.3d 25
    (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting former RCW 36.70A.030(4)
    (1997)). The comprehensive plan must specify “an urban growth area or areas
    within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can
    occur only if it is not urban in nature.” RCW 36.70A.110(1). The urban growth
    area (UGA) designates “areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth
    that is projected to occur in the county.   .   .   for the succeeding twenty-year period”
    based on a population projection made for the county by the State’s Office of
    Financial Management (OEM). RCW 36.70A. 110(2).
    2
    No. 80091-4-l13
    “Along with a comprehensive plan, the GMA requires counties to adopt