Jerry Harless v. Central Puget Sd. Growth Management Hrgs Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] for [its] ruling” where the court could not review the Board’s analysis under the
    summary order presented).
    Second, contrary to the Board’s characterization in its summary finding
    and conclusion, Harless’s challenge was not predicated on whether the “specific
    language in the adopted Ordinance” was clearly erroneous. Rather, Harless’s
    petition and brief to the Board make clear that Harless was challenging the
    County’s action in adopting the 2016 plan. This challenge was squarely within
    the Board’s purview under RCW 36.70A.320(3), which provides that the Board
    must find compliance “unless it determines that the action by the.         .   .   county.
    is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the [B]oard and in light of
    the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, to the
    extent that the Board confined its review to the “specific language in the adopted
    Ordinance” as opposed to the County’s action in adopting the ordinance, the
    Board committed legal error, making remand all the more appropriate. See