Kay L. Pruczinski et vir v. Allen Ashby et ux ( 2015 )
[…] ruling on personal jurisdiction is a question of law we review de novo. Lewis v. Bours,
    119 Wn.2d 667,669,835 P.2d 221 (1992) (quoting MBM Fisheries, Inc., v. Bollinger
    Mach. Shop & Shipyard, Inc., 
    60 Wash. App. 414
    , 418,804 P.2d 627 (1991)).
    4
    No. 31977-6-II1
    Pruczinski v. Ashby
    A court's exercise of personal jurisdiction must satisfy Washington's long-arm
    statute, RCW 4.28.185, and satisfy constitutionally mandated requirements of due process
    oflaw. In re Marriage of Yocum, 
    73 Wash. App. 699
    , 702, 
    870 P.2d 1033
    (1994).
    RCW 4.28.185 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in
    person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated,
    thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal
    representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause
    of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state.
    For purposes of determining jurisdiction under RCW 4.28.185(1)(b), the plaintiff
    need only show by prima facie evidence that the defendant committed a tort in the forum
    state; whether a tort was actually committed must be determined by a trier of fact. 
    Lewis, 119 Wash. 2d at 670