Matter of Marriage of Yocum , 73 Wash. App. 699 ( 1994 )
[…] Miller, Mr. Yocum did not bring his children to Washington. Nor did he commit any other purposeful act in the forum state. See Hogan v. Johnson, 39 Wash. App. 96, 100, 692 P.2d 198 (1984) ("a nonphysical loss suffered in Washington is not sufficient in itself to confer jurisdiction"). Therefore, the trial court erred in concluding that its exercise of in personam jurisdiction was proper under the long-arm statute and the Fourteenth Amendment.

    [7] Mr. Yocum also contends that he is entitled to attorney fees expended both at trial and on appeal. He relies on RCW 4.28.185(5), which reads:

    *707 In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

    This statute "authorizes an award of attorney fees when a foreign defendant, sued under the long-arm statute, obtains a dismissal for want of personal jurisdiction." Scott Fetzer Co. v. Weeks, 114 Wash. 2d 109, 124, 786 P.2d 265 (1990); accord Walker v. Bonney-Watson Co., 64 Wash.