Matter of Marriage of Yocum , 73 Wash. App. 699 ( 1994 )
[…] [1, 2] When the underlying facts are undisputed, the court reviews the trial court's assertion of personal jurisdiction de novo. Lewis v. Bours, 119 Wash. 2d 667, 669, 835 P.2d 221 (1992). A court's exercise of jurisdiction under the long-arm statute must satisfy both the provisions of RCW 4.28.185 and due process requirements. Grange Ins. Ass'n v. State, 110 Wash. 2d 752, 756, 757 P.2d 933 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1004 (1989); accord Lewis, 119 Wn.2d at 670. The trial court predicated its exercise of jurisdiction on RCW 4.28.185(1)(b), which reads:

    Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
    ....
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state[.]

    *703 Except where limited by its terms, the long-arm statute is intended to operate to the full extent permitted by due process. Werner v. Werner, 84 Wash. 2d 360, 364, 526 P.2d 370 (1974).

    [3, 4] In Tyee Constr. Co. v.