State Of Washington v. Joshua Mason Webb ( 2015 )
[…] did not apply the rule of lenity.    Under the rule of lenity, the court must adopt the
    interpretation most favorable to the criminal defendant. State v. McGee. 
    122 Wn.2d 783
    ,
    787, 
    864 P.2d 912
     (1993). According to Mason-Webb, the word "escape" in the escape
    statute does not include a failure to return.
    But, a plain reading of the statute and the legislative intent indicates that Mason-
    Webb's argument is without merit. Mason-Webb was convicted of escape in the first
    degree, RCW 9A.76.110. A person is guilty of first degree escape if, "he or she knowingly
    escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction
    of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." RCW 9A.76.110(1). RCW 9A.76.110(2)
    states that it is an affirmative defense to escape in the first degree that uncontrollable
    circumstances prevented the person from "remaining in custody or in the detention facility
    or from returning to custody or to the detention facility." (Emphasis added.) The plain
    language of the statute is clear that "escape" also evinces a failure to return.
    No. 71323-0-1/10
    Mason-Webb also contends that because common usage of the word "escape"
    implies leaving physical confinement without permission, he could not have escaped