State v. Lottie , 31 Wash. App. 651 ( 1982 )
[…] Trial counsel acted reasonably in refusing to present a defense not warranted by demonstrable facts. State v. King, 24 Wash. App. 495, 502, 601 P.2d 982 (1979).

    Affirmed.

    DURHAM, A.C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied May 26, 1982.

    Review denied by Supreme Court September 13, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.32.030 states, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

    "(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

    "...

    "(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of ... arson in the first degree, ... and; in the course of ... such crime... he, ... causes the death of a person ..."

    [2] RCW 9A.48.020 reads, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

    "(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or