State v. Lottie , 31 Wash. App. 651 ( 1982 )
[…] DURHAM, A.C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied May 26, 1982.

    Review denied by Supreme Court September 13, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.32.030 states, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

    "(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

    "...

    "(c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of ... arson in the first degree, ... and; in the course of ... such crime... he, ... causes the death of a person ..."

    [2] RCW 9A.48.020 reads, in pertinent part:

    "(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

    "(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or

    "(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or

    "(c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime ..."