State Of Washington, V. Curtis Johnson, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we hold that there is
    sufficient evidence to show that Johnson knew that the car he possessed was stolen.
    B.        COMMENT VIOLATING RIGHT TO SILENCE
    Johnson argues the State improperly commented on his silence in response to certain
    questions by officer Teclemariam. We disagree.
    1.   Legal Principles
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person ... shall
    be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the
    Washington State Constitution states “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against himself.” “Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from
    self-incrimination, including the right to silence.” State v. Pinson, 
    183 Wn. App. 411
    , 417, 
    333 P.3d 528
     (2014). This right precludes the State from using the defendant’s silence to its