Phyllis Y. Rainwater v. Rainshadow Storage, Llc ( 2020 )
[…] court abused its discretion.” Workman v. Klinkenberg, 6 Wn. App. 2d 291, 305, 
    430 P.3d 716
    (2018). The trial court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion in a way that is
    manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. Id.
    2.    Award Under RCW 4.24.630(1)
    Phyllis argues that the trial court erred in awarding Rainshadow attorney fees under RCW
    4.24.630(1) because Rainshadow was not an “injured party” under that statute. We agree.
    Phyllis’s complaint sought damages under RCW 4.24.630 for damages to the trees and
    land after Rainshadow’s removal of the line of trees. RCW 4.24.630(1) provides:
    Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops,
    minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes
    waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or
    improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the
    amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. . . . In addition,
    the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s reasonable
    costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
    and other litigation-related costs.
    (Emphasis added.)
    This statute establishes liability for three types of conduct: “(1) removing valuable
    property from the land, (2) wrongfully causing waste or injury to the land, and (3) wrongfully
    injuring personal property or real estate improvements on the land.” Clipse v. Michels Pipeline
    Constr., Inc., 
    154 Wn. App. 573
    , 577-78, 
    225 P.3d 492
     (2010) (emphasis omitted). If the injured