Phyllis Y. Rainwater v. Rainshadow Storage, Llc ( 2020 )
[…] (2001). However, in that case, the “injured party” prevailed at trial. Id. at
    244, 247.
    24
    No. 52757-0-II
    Rainshadow argues that CR 68 allows recovery of attorney fees here because RCW
    4.24.630(1) defines “costs” to include attorney fees. However, as we conclude above,
    Rainshadow cannot recover attorney fees under RCW 4.24.630(1) because it is not an “injured
    party.” Therefore, CR 68 logically cannot allow the recovery of attorney fees as costs in this
    case.
    E.      ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Rainwater requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.28.083(3). RCW 7.28.083(3)
    provides that a court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
    prevailing party in an adverse possession action “if, after considering all the facts, the court
    determines such an award is equitable and just.” Here, we hold that Rainshadow is not the
    prevailing party on appeal of the adverse possession claim. Therefore, Rainshadow is not
    entitled to attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.28.083(3).
    Phyllis requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 7.28.083(3), RCW 4.24.630(1), and